ABOUT US

Organizational Structure

Organization Structure Chart

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Baltimore’s Promise Board of Directors is composed of philanthropic, education, business, and civic leaders from across the region. The Board is overseen by two Co-Chairs and a Vice Chair, and is governed by by-laws that took effect in Summer 2014. The Board is the ultimate decision-making body of the partnership; the Board will consider recommendations provided by Baltimore’s Promise staff, community stakeholders, and Work Groups to set the strategic course of action for the partnership. The Board uses its meaningful influence to help strategically direct resources to Baltimore’s Promise, rally public support for the partnership’s efforts, and advocate for action throughout the City.

  • Franklyn D. Baker, President & CEO, United Way of Central Maryland
  • Diane Bell-McKoy, CEO, Associated Black Charities
  • Michael Cryor, Chair, One Baltimore
  • Ronald Daniels, President, Johns Hopkins University
  • Robert Embry, President & CEO, Abell Foundation
  • Donald C. Fry, President, Greater Baltimore Committee
  • Matthew Gallagher, President & CEO, Goldseker Foundation
  • Mark and Traci Lerner, Founding Partner, Chesapeake Partners
  • Patrick McCarthy, President & CEO, The Annie E. Casey Foundation
  • Rachel Garbow Monroe, President & CEO, Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation
  • Jay Perman, President, University of Maryland, Baltimore
  • The Honorable Catherine E. Pugh, Mayor, City of Baltimore
  • Jan Rivitz, President & CEO, The Straus Foundation
  • Brian Rogers, Chairman, T. Rowe Price
  • Sonja Santelises, CEO, Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Dennis Schrader, Secretary, Maryland Department of Health & Mental Hygiene
  • Leana Wen, Commissioner, Baltimore City Health Department
  • Thomas Wilcox, President & CEO, Baltimore Community Foundation
  • David Wilson, President, Morgan State University

Mark Lerner and Patrick McCarthy serve as the Co-Chairs of Baltimore’s Promise.  

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

The Operations Committee ensures strategic implementation of Baltimore’s Promise’s work and provides consistent review, guidance and feedback to the Executive Director and staff. The Committee works with Baltimore’s Promise staff to:

  • play a coordinating role, enabling Baltimore’s Promise to align its efforts, both across the individual work groups and other collaboratives in the City;
  • guide ongoing progress of Baltimore’s Promise;
  • ensure that efforts launched under Baltimore’s Promise are coordinated and not duplicative;
  • provide feedback regarding the activities and direction of Baltimore’s Promise;
  • highlight challenges and concerns that may need attention, and offer problem-solving guidance;
  • maintain momentum between Board Meetings; and
  • provide ongoing advice and support to the Executive Director and staff of Baltimore’s Promise.

The following individuals are members of the Operations Committee:

  • Gabriel Auteri, Deputy Chief of Staff- Baltimore City Health Department
  • Adar Ayira, Program Manager, Associated Black Charities
  • Tomi Hiers, Director, Baltimore Civic Site- Annie E. Casey Foundation
  • Matthew Gallagher, President & CEO- Goldseker Foundation
  • Sheryl Goldstein, Managing Director, Programs and Grants- Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation
  • Dawn Kirstaetter, Deputy Mayor, Health, Human Services, Education and Youth- City of Baltimore
  • Bonnie Legro, Program Officer, Education- Abell Foundation
  • Hilary Roxe, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the President- Johns Hopkins University
  • Brian Sturdivant, Director of Strategic Initiatives and Community Partnerships- Office of Community Engagement, University of Maryland-Baltimore

WORK GROUPS

Work groups are charged with setting overarching strategy recommendations to address the root causes affecting the indicators identified on behalf of Baltimore's Promise.

STAFF

Baltimore's Promise was created to serve as a backbone organization, independent and solely dedicated to guiding this work. This organization is a neutral entity, formed to engage a multitude of stakeholders, with a variety of views around a broad, common goal. Baltimore’s Promise brings change agents together, serving to coordinate and support the efforts of all our partners and provide continuous communication regarding our collective current progress and remaining gaps.

  • Julia Baez, Executive Director
  • Josh Morgan, Director of Data Analysis
  • Ashley Black, Communications and Community Engagement Specialist

HEALTHY BABIES WORK GROUP

Our Healthy Babies Work Group is now one in the same as the B'more for Healthy Babies Steering Committee.

  • Christopher Thomaskutty, Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief of Staff- Mercy Hospital, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Leana Wen, Commissioner- Baltimore City Health Department, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Richard Barth, Dean and Professor- University of Maryland, School of Social Work
  • Dr. Yvonne Bonner, Professor- Morgan State University, School of Public Health
  • Shannon Burroughs-Campbell, Executive Director- Baltimore City Head Start
  • Rebecca Dineen, Assistant Commissioner- Baltimore City Health Department/Co-Lead- B’more for Healthy Babies
  • Anne Eder, Director of Program Services- March of Dimes
  • Mark Furst, President & CEO- United Way of Central Maryland
  • Perry Gorgen, Director, Early Learning Programs- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Laura Herrera Scott, Medical Director, Population Health- John Hopkins Healthcare, LLC
  • Tomi Hiers, Executive Director- Baltimore’s Promise
  • Christy Keppel, Director of Advocacy and Government Affairs- March of Dimes
  • Amy Kleine, Program Director- Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation
  • Traci Kodeck, Chief Executive Officer- HealthCare Access of Maryland
  • Aaron Larrimore, Director, Office of Health Services- Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
  • Ilise Marrazzo, Director, Maternal and Child Health Bureau- Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
  • Molly McGrath Tierney, Director- Baltimore City Department of Social Services
  • Gena O’Keefe, Senior Associate- Annie E. Casey Foundation
  • Jan Rivitz, President & CEO- The Straus Foundation
  • Jonathon Rondeau, Chief Executive Officer- Family League of Baltimore
  • Dr. Joshua Sharfstein, Assistant Dean for Public Health, Practice and Training- John Hopkins, Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Barry Solomon, Assistant Dean for Student Affairs, Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Medical Director- Johns Hopkins, Division of General Pediatrics & Adolescent Medicine
  • Terry Staudenmaier, Program Officer for Health and Human Services- Abell Foundation
  • Dr. Mishka Terplan, Medical Director- Behavioral Health System of Baltimore
  • Maria Tildon, Senior Vice President, Public Policy- CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
  • Michele Towson, Minority Outreach and Technical Assistance Project Coordinator- New Vision House of Hope, Inc.
  • Julie Wagner, Vice President, Community Affairs- CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
  • Kathleen Westcoat, President & CEO- Behavioral Health System of Baltimore
  • Margaret Williams, Executive Director- Maryland Family Network

 

B’More for Healthy Babies Financial Sustainability Action Team Members:

  • Andrew Kleine, Chief, Bureau of Budget Management & Research- City of Baltimore, Co-Leader
  • Maria Tildon, Senior Vice President, Public Policy- CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield, Co-Leader
  • Patricia Brown (Kyanni Fleming and Laura Herrara Scott), President- Johns Hopkins HealthCare LLC
  • Rebecca Dineen, Assistant Commissioner- Baltimore City Health Department/Leader- B’More for Healthy Babies
  • Marcella Fanczkowski (Carmen Brown), Assistant Superintendent, Special Education and Early Intervention Services- Maryland State Department of Education
  • Amy Kleine, Program Director- Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation
  • Traci Kodek, Acting President- HealthCare Access of Maryland
  • Arlene Lee (Jennifer Bistrack), Executive Director- Governor’s Office of Children
  • Ilise Marrazzo, Director, Maternal and Child Health Bureau- Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
  • Gena O’Keefe, Senior Associate- Annie E. Casey Foundation
  • Marc Puente (Stephanie Selby), Executive Director, Riverside Health
  • Jan Rivitz, Executive Director- Straus Foundation
  • Jonathon Rondeau (Demaune Millard), President & CEO- The Family League of Baltimore City
  • Joshua Sharfstein, Associate Dean for Public Health, Practice and Training- Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Terry Staudenmaier, Program Officer for Health and Human Services- Abell Foundation
  • Christopher Thomaskutty, Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Chief of Staff- Mercy Hospital
  • Julie Wagner, Vice President, Community Affairs- CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

KINDERGARTEN READINESS WORK GROUP

  • Mark Furst (Sandy Monck and Natalie Dixon), President & CEO- United Way of Central Maryland, Co-Chair
  • Tom Wilcox (Cristina Lopez), President & CEO- Baltimore Community Foundation, Co-Chair
  • Amy Collier, Community Services Division Director- Associated Catholic Charities/Member- Head Start Collaborative, Vice Chair
  • Shannon Burroughs-Campbell, Executive Director- Baltimore City Head Start
  • Meredith Callanan (Ann Boyce), Vice President and Director of Marketing and Investment Services- T. Rowe Price/Executive Leadership Committee Chair- Ready At 5
  • John Cammack, Managing Partner- Cammack Associates, LLC
  • Louise Corwin, Executive Director- Ready At 5
  • Sheryl Goldstein, Managing Director, Programs & Grants- Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation
  • Perry Gorgen, Executive Director, Early Learning Programs- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Rolf Grafwallner (Lindi Budd, Jena Smith, Roann Tsakalas, Judy Walker), Assistant Superintendent, Division of Early Childhood Development- Maryland State Department of Education
  • Tina Hike-Hubbard, Director, Education Programs- Enterprise Community Partners/Commissioner, Baltimore City Public Schools Board
  • Mari Beth Moulton, Executive Director- Wright Family Foundation/Chair- Baltimore City Early Childhood Advisory Council/Chair, Education Affinity Group- Association of Baltimore Area Grantmakers
  • Gena O’Keefe, Senior Associate- Annie E. Casey Foundation
  • Ellen Riordan, Chief of Programs, Planning, and Partnerships- Enoch Pratt Free Library
  • Demetria Singletary, Family Institute Specialist, Office of Community Engagement Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Liz Tung, Program Director of Family Literacy (Family Literacy Coalition)- The Family League of Baltimore
  • Margaret Williams, Executive Director- Maryland Family Network/Member- Head Start Collaborative

Early Child Education Program Quantity Action Team Members:

  • Louise Corwin, Executive Director- Ready At Five, Co-Leader
  • Mari Beth Moulton, Executive Director- Wright Family Foundation, Co-Leader
  • Chris Ader-Soto, Senior Vice President, Early Childhood Development- Y of Central Maryland
  • Odette Belcher, Program Director- Dayspring Head Start
  • Olutunde Clarke, Sr. Director of Early Childhood Services- St Vincent de Paul
  • Amy Collier, Community Services Division Director- Catholic Charities
  • Natalie Dixon, Impact Manager, Education- United Way of Central Maryland
  • Jennifer Dorsey, President- Maryland State Childcare Association
  • Perry Gorgen, Director of Early Learning Programs- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Lisa Kane, Consultant
  • Charlene Iannone-Campbell, Liberty Elementary School, Judy Center
  • Seema Iyer, Director- Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance, Jacob France Institute, University of Baltimore
  • Gena O'Keefe, Senior Associate- Annie E. Casey Foundation
  • Kate Rabb, Education Policy Director- Advocates for Children and Youth
  • Linda Ramsey, Deputy Director, Family Support- Maryland Family Network
  • Imani Rose, Owner/Director- Joshua's Place Childcare Center
  • Khalilah Slater-Harrington, Program Manager- Bainum Family Foundation
  • Roann Tsakalas, Early Learning Challenge Grant Coordinator- Maryland State Department of Education
  • Gloria Valentine, Director- Baltimore Infants and Toddlers Program, Baltimore City Health Department

Quality in Early Childhood Education Action Team Members:

  • Liz Tung, Program Director of Family Literacy- Family League of Baltimore, Co-Leader
  • Margaret Williams, Executive Director- Maryland Family Network, Co-Leader
  • Chris Ader-Soto, Senior Vice President, Early Childhood Development- Y of Central Maryland
  • David Andrews, Dean, School of Education- Johns Hopkins University
  • Barb Bartels, Assistant Coordinator- Baltimore City Head Start
  • Garima Bhatt, Site Director, Baltimore City Teaching Residency- The New Teacher Project
  • Steven Bountress, Vice President, Workforce Development- Living Classrooms Foundation
  • Hailey Bowley, Director, District, School and State Partnerships- Teach for America
  • Jennifer Caldwell, Education Director- Park Heights Renaissance
  • Marie Celeste, School of Education- Loyola University
  • Natalie Dixon, Impact Manager, Education- United Way of Central Maryland
  • Florice Freeman, Family Childcare Providers Association
  • Perry Gorgen, Director of Early Learning Programs- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Linda Gronberg-Quinn, Director of CCBC’s Teacher Education Department
  • Robin Hopkins, Senior Program Director- Ready At Five
  • Patricia Jennings, Informal Provider Manager- Maryland State Department of Education
  • Audrey Leviton, Executive Director- PACT
  • Michelle Matthews, Moravia Park Judy Center
  • Anne McLaughlin, Teacher Education Department- Community College of Baltimore County
  • Nancy Pelton, Training Director, Baltimore City Childcare Resource Center- Maryland Family Network
  • Marsha Roach, Supervisor, School of Education- Stevenson University
  • Raina Smith, Head Start Parent
  • Brandi Tarkovsky, Education Associate - Early Learning Support Team- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Anne Townsend, President and Chief Academic Officer- Mariposa Child Success Programs, Inc.

GRADE LEVEL ACHIEVEMENT WORK GROUP

  • Gregory Thornton (Linda Chen), CEO- Baltimore City Public Schools, Chair
  • Roger Schulman, President & CEO- The Fund for Educational Excellence, Vice Chair
  • Jarrod Bolte, Founder & CEO, Improving Education
  • Jason Botel, Executive Director- Maryland CAN
  • Nadia Bryan Clarke, Executive Director- Building Educated Leaders for Life
  • Courtney Cass, Executive Director- Teach for America Baltimore
  • Vu Dang, Assistant Deputy Mayor- City of Baltimore
  • Robert Embry (Bonnie Legro), President & CEO- Abell Foundation
  • Sheryl Goldstein, Managing Director, Programs & Grants- Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation
  • Amy Gross, Executive Director- France-Merrick Foundation
  • Lara Hall, Senior Program Officer- Blaustein Philanthropic Group/Chair- Baltimore School Climate Network
  • Erin Hodge-Williams, Executive Director- Higher Achievement Baltimore
  • Talib Horne, President- Bon Secours Community Works
  • Nicole Johnson, President & CEO- Extraordinary Changes
  • Kimberly Manns, Program Director- Grade Level Reading Campaign
  • Ellie Mitchell, Director- Maryland Out-of-School Time Network
  • Sandy Monck, Chief Impact Officer- United Way of Central Maryland
  • Betsy Nelson, Chair- Grade Level Reading Campaign
  • Carol Reckling, Executive Director- Child First Authority
  • Jonathon Rondeau (Demaune Millard), President & CEO- The Family League of Baltimore
  • Molly McGrath Tierney (Rena Mohammed), Director- Baltimore City Department of Social Services

Effective Partnerships Action Team Members:

  • Sheldon Caplis, Director of Community Relations- OneMain Financial, Co-Leader
  • Hassan Charles, Director, Office of Engagement- Baltimore City Public Schools, Co-Leader
  • Karl Alexander, Academy Professor, Research Professor of Sociology and Professor of Education- Johns Hopkins University
  • Julia Baez, Senior Director of Initiatives- Family League of Baltimore
  • Jennifer Bodensiek, President & CEO- Junior Achievement of Central Maryland
  • Rebecca Dineen, Assistant Commissioner, Bureau of Maternal and Child Health - Baltimore City Health Department
  • Natalie Dixon, Impact Manager, Education- United Way of Central Maryland
  • Rachel Donegan , Promise Heights Programs Director, University of Maryland School of Social Work
  • Lara Hall, Senior Program Officer- Blaustein Philanthropic Group
  • Kelly Hodge-Williams, President & CEO- Business Volunteers Maryland
  • Talib Horne, Executive Director- Bon Secours Community Works
  • Kayanna Johnson, President- Baltimore City Youth Commission
  • Laura Jones, Office of Teaching & Learning- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Shana McIver, Office of Engagement- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Ellie Mitchell, Director- Maryland Out of School Time Network
  • Rena Mohamed, Assistant Director of Practice and Policy- Baltimore City Department of Social Services
  • Jill Pardini, Assistant Deputy Mayor, Health, Human Services, Education and Youth- City of Baltimore
  • Nicole Price, Director, Community & Public Relations, 21st Century School Buildings Program- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Carol Reckling, Executive Director- Child First Authority
  • Brian Sturdivant Director, Strategic Initiatives and Community Partnerships- University of Maryland Baltimore
  • Sherita Thomas, Manager, Matching Gifts & Special Projects- T. Rowe Price
  • Bernice Walker, Regional Director- Department of Juvenile Services
  • Jake Weinfeld, Strategic Growth Director- MERIT
  • Denise Wheatley-Rowe, Director of Educational Services- Behavioral Health System Baltimore

Human Capital Action Team Members:

  • Jason Botel, Executive Director- Maryland CAN, Co-Leader
  • Deborah Sullivan, Acting Chief, Office of Human Capital- Baltimore City Public Schools, Co-Leader
  • Courtney Cass, Executive Director- Teach for America
  • Linda Chen, Chief Academic Officer- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Andre Cowling, Regional Executive Director- New Leaders
  • Shanda Crowder, Center for Positive School Climate and Supportive Discipline- University of Maryland School of Social Work
  • Jonalyn Denlinger, Director of Membership Services- Association of Baltimore Grantmakers
  • Marietta English, President- Baltimore Teachers Union
  • Greg Fitzgerald, Interim Chief of Staff- Notre Dame of Maryland University
  • Jimmy Gittings, President- Public School Administrators and Supervisors Association
  • Jennifer Green, CEO- Urban Teacher Center
  • Richard Green, Partner- The New Teacher Project
  • Najib Jammal, Principal- Lakeland Elementary/Middle
  • Lara Hall, Senior Program Officer- Blaustein Philanthropic Group
  • Danista Hunte, Vice President, Community Investment- Baltimore Community Foundation
  • Bonnie Legro, Senior Program Officer, Education- Abell Foundation
  • Kasey Mengel, Office of Human Capital, Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Kedri Metzger, Member, Parent Community Advisory Board- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Trish Pilla, Member, Parent Community Advisory Board- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Sister Shannon Slear, Dean, School of Education- Notre Dame University
  • Stacey Van Horn, Executive Director- T. Rowe Price Foundation

Quality, Individualized Interventions – Out-of-School Time Action Team Members:

  • Janise Lane (Ronda Welsh), Executive Director, Teaching & Learning- Baltimore City Public Schools, Co-Leader
  • Jonathon Rondeau, President & CEO- Family League of Baltimore, Co-Leader
  • Gayl Brooks, Program Manager- Child First Authority
  • Tanya Callendar, Learning Center Director- US Dream Academy
  • Tracey Estep, Chief of Operations- Baltimore City Recreation and Parks
  • Stacie Evans, Executive Director- Young Audiences
  • Derryck Fletcher, Vice President, Youth Development- Y of Central Maryland
  • Christi Green, Executive Director- St. Frances Neighborhood Center
  • Pat Halle, Paralegal- Maryland Disability Law Center
  • Danielle Henson, Principal- Hilton Elementary School
  • Erin Hodge-Williams, Executive Director- Higher Achievement
  • Damon Johnson, Executive Director- BELL
  • Kristina Kyles Smith, Assistant State Superintendent, Student, Family and School Support- Maryland State Department of Education
  • Marvin McDowell, Founder- UMAR Boxing
  • Ellie Mitchell, Director- Maryland Out of School Time Network
  • Larry Schugman, Chief Developmnent Officer and Executive Vice President- Baltimore Curriculum Project
  • Jonathan Townes, Student Commissioner- BCPS Board of Commissioners
  • Ryan Turner, Founder/Executive Director- The Akoben Foundation, Inc.
  • Karen Webber, Director, Education and Youth Development Program- OSI

HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION WORK GROUP

  • Jay Perman (Brian Sturdivant and Ashley Valis), President- University of Maryland, Baltimore, Chair
  • Sarah Hemminger, Chief Executive Officer- Thread, Vice Chair
  • Lisa Akchin, Vice President- University of Maryland, Baltimore County/Commissioner- Baltimore City Public Schools Board
  • Stephanie Amponsah, Executive Director- Urban Alliance
  • Julia Baez, Senior Director- The Family League of Baltimore
  • Diane Bell-McKoy (Bernard Simms), CEO- Associated Black Charities
  • Lisa Bleitch, Interim Executive Director- Consortium for Urban Education
  • Sheldon Caplis, Director of Community Relations- OneMain Financial
  • Vu Dang, Assistant Deputy Mayor- City of Baltimore
  • Robert Embry, President & CEO- Abell Foundation
  • Jennifer Green (Kathleen Richardson), CEO- Urban Teacher Center
  • Megan Hall, Director, KIPP Through College- KIPP Baltimore
  • Bonnie Legro, Senior Program Officer, Education- Abell Foundation
  • Stephanie Novak, Secondary Literacy Coordinator, Teaching and Learning- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Robert Paymer, Executive Director- Bridges at St. Paul’s
  • Nicole Price, Director, Community and Parent Engagement- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Rudy Ruiz (April Bell and Michael Thomas), Director, Office of College & Career Readiness- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Jimmy Tadlock, Program Director- College Bound Foundation

Mentoring Action Team Members:

  • Nick Greer, Managing Director of Programs- Thread, Co-Leader
  • Bonnie Legro, Senior Program Officer, Education- The Abell Foundation, Co-Leader
  • Kera Ritter, President & CEO- Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Chesapeake, Co-Leader
  • Sadiq Ali, Founder- Millionaire Manners Academy
  • Stephanie Amponsah, Director- Urban Alliance Baltimore
  • Bob Balfanz, Director, Everyone Graduates Center- Johns Hopkins University
  • Van Brooks, Founder/Executive Director- Safe Alternative Foundation for Education
  • Shawn Burnett, Director- BMe Baltimore Community
  • Aisha DaCosta, Founder & CEO- I Am O'Kah
  • Janet Forbush, Consultant- Mentoring Program Development & Evaluation
  • Quincey Gamble, Executive Director- OneBaltimore
  • Matt Hanna, Founder/Executive Director- Next One Up
  • Christine Harris, Project Director- Center for Supportive Schools
  • Joshua Harris, Program Director- 100 Mentors
  • Heather Harvison, Founder/Executive Director- My Sister's Circle
  • Michelle Becote-Jackson, Senior Vice President, Youth Development- Y of Central Maryland
  • Pennye James, Director, Maryland Mentoring Resource Center- Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Chesapeake
  • Glenn Love, Director, My Brother's Keeper- Family League of Baltimore
  • Cameron Miles, Founder/Executive Director- Mentoring Male Teens in the Hood
  • Ron Mills, Vice President, Community and Human Services- Park Heights Renaissance
  • Shalita O'Neale, Executive Director- Hope Forward
  • Rob Paymer, Executive Director- Bridges at St. Paul's School
  • Imhotep Simba, Program Manager, Concerned Black Men National

College and Career Advising Action Team Members:

  • Rudy Ruiz (April Bell), Executive Director, Office of College & Career Readiness- Baltimore City Public Schools, Co-Leader
  • John Brenner, Program Associate, Office of the Provost, University of Baltimore, Co-Leader
  • Paula Byrd, Project Director- ACTS Alliance
  • Verlando Brown, Program Coordinator, Johns Hopkins Urban Health Institute
  • Jonaye Ford, Vice President of Education and Outreach- Junior Achievement of Central Maryland
  • Megan Hall, Director, KIPP Through College- KIPP Baltimore
  • Angie Harrison, Senior Program Manager- Central Scholarship
  • Sharon Hassan, Executive Director- College Goal Maryland
  • Debra Hettleman, Executive Director- Building Steps
  • Bruce Nelson, Senior Program Director- Family League of Baltimore City
  • Corrie Schoenberg, Senior Program Manager -The Fund for Educational Excellence
  • Richard Scott, Specialist, School Counseling- Maryland State Department of Education
  • Jimmy Tadlock, Program Director- College Bound Foundation
  • Tracy Turner, Chair, Parent and Community Advisory Board- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Jan Wagner, Executive Director- Central Scholarship
  • Anita Young, Assistant Professor, Counseling and Human Development- Johns Hopkins University

Career Exploration Action Team Members:

  • Rudy Ruiz (Michael Thomas), Executive Director, Office of College & Career Readiness- Baltimore City Public Schools, Co-Leader
  • Michael Cryor, Chairman- OneBaltimore, Co-Leader
  • Rosemary Bitzel Wallace , Regional Coordinator, Career and Technology Education Systems Branch- Maryland State Department of Education
  • Tina Bjarekull, President- Maryland Independent College and University Association
  • Jennifer Bodensiek, President & CEO- Junior Achievement of Central Maryland
  • Steve Bountress, Vice President, Workforce Development- Living Classrooms Foundation
  • Jack Boyson, Consultant
  • Mike Riley, Mid-Atlantic Manager of Community Relations- M&T Bank
  • Ernest Dorsey, Assistant Director, Youth Services- Mayor's Office of Employment Development
  • Linda Dworak, Director- Baltimore Workforce Funders Collaborative
  • Kyara Gray, The Fixer- Fearless Solutions
  • Kelly Hodge-Williams, President & CEO- Business Volunteers Maryland
  • Mike Kelly, Executive Director- Baltimore Metropolitan Council
  • Sara Muempfter, Director, Workforce Development- Department of Human Resources
  • Craig Lowry, Assistant Commissioner, Labor & Industry- Department of Labor, Licensing & Regulation
  • Jason Perkins-Cohen, Executive Director- Mayor’s Office of Employment Development
  • Elizabeth Sachs, Executive Director- Job Opportunities Task Force
  • Kirk Smallwood, Senior Director of US Academic Sales- CompTIA
  • Stacey Ullrich, Head of Global Philanthropy- Under Armour
  • Ting Zhing, Associate Director- Jacob France Institute, University of Baltimore

CAREER READINESS WORK GROUP

  • Robert Embry (Bonnie Legro and Melanie Styles), President & CEO- The Abell Foundation, Chair

Postsecondary Subgroup:

  • Cassie Motz, Executive Director- College Bound Foundation, Vice Chair
  • April Bell, Director, College and Career Readiness- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Jason Botel, Executive Director- Maryland CAN
  • Sheldon Caplis, Director of Community Relations- OneMain Financial
  • Ronald Daniels (Hilary Roxe), President- Johns Hopkins University
  • Nick Greer, Managing Director of Programs- Thread
  • Cristina Lopez, Director of Say Yes Candidacy for Baltimore- Baltimore Community Foundation
  • Gordon May, President- Baltimore City Community College
  • Wes Moore, Founder- Bridge EDU
  • Nancy Shapiro (Tiffani Williams and DeWayne Morgan), Associate Vice Chancellor for Education and Outreach/Special Assistant to the Chancellor- University of Maryland System
  • Kara Turner, Assistant Provost- Morgan State University
  • Jan Wagner (Angela Harrison), Executive Director- Central Scholarship
  • Ken Westary, Vice President- Community College of Baltimore County

Workforce Subgroup:

  • Jason Perkins-Cohen, Executive Director- Mayor’s Office of Employment Development, Vice Chair
  • Michael Carey (Matt Bernardy), Executive Dean, Continuing Education- Community College of Baltimore County
  • Linda Dworak, Director, Baltimore Workforce Funders Collaborative- Association of Baltimore Area Grantmakers
  • Allison Gerber, Program Associate- Annie E. Casey Foundation
  • Marci Hunn, Program Director, Workforce Development- Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation
  • Joseph Jones (Moses Hammett), President & CEO- Center for Urban Families
  • Mary Sloat, Assistant Director- Mayor’s Office of Employment Development
  • Tanya Terrell, Director, Workforce Development- Associated Black Charities
  • Michael Thomas, Director, Learning to Work- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • David Warnock, President- Camden Partners/Chair, Greater Baltimore Committee
  • Michele Whelley, Owner- Whelley Consulting, LLC

DATA WORK GROUP

  • Diane Bell-Mckoy, CEO- Associated Black Charities, Co-Chair
  • Matthew Gallagher, President & CEO- Goldseker Foundation, Co-Chair
  • Patrick McCarthy, President & CEO- Annie E. Casey Foundation, Co-Chair
  • Brian Alexander, Policy Analyst- Maryland Governor’s Office for Children
  • John Brothers, President- T. Rowe Price Foundation and Program for Charitable Giving
  • Taj Carson (Tracy Dusablon), CEO- Carson Research Consulting
  • Faith Connolly, Executive Director- Baltimore Education Research Consortium
  • Robert Embry, President & CEO- Abell Foundation
  • Michelle Giess, Impact Hub Baltimore
  • Ross Goldstein (Angie Henneberger), Executive Director- Maryland Longitudinal Data System Center
  • Mark Conway, Assistant Director- Baltimore City Mayor’s Office of CitiStat
  • Steven Herr, Chief Impact Officer- The Family League of Baltimore
  • Seema Iyer, Director- Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance (BNIA-JFI)
  • Traci Lerner, Co-Founder- Chesapeake Partners
  • Will McCurry, Special Projects Coordinator- Maryland Governor’s Office for Children
  • Molly McGrath Tierney (Rena Mohammed), Director- Department of Social Services
  • Heather Nolan (Shane Hall), Director, Knowledge and Management, Office of Achievement and Accountability- Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Darcy Phelan-Emrick, Chief Epidemiologist- Baltimore City Health Department
  • Tracy Rone, Research Associate- Institute for Urban Research, Morgan State University
  • Terry Shaw, Director- Ruth Young Center for Families and Children/Associate Professor - University of Maryland, School of Social Work
  • Rebecca Wagner, Executive Director- Advocates for Children and Youth
  • Ray Winbush, Director, Institute for Urban Research- Morgan State University
  • Michelle Zabel (Jill Farrell), Director- The Institute for Innovation and Implementation, University of Maryland, School of Social Work

ACTION TEAMS

Action Teams develop and execute community-level plans on behalf of the strategic recommendations set forth by the Work Groups. The Action Teams are composed of a diverse set of stakeholders including practitioners, policy makers, funders, service providers, community, faith and grassroots organizations.

COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS

Authentic community engagement is very important to Baltimore’s Promise. As part of our broader strategy, community stakeholders who are diverse and representative of Baltimore’s communities are engaged in a variety of ways to provide input and feedback on the overall charge of the partnership. In addition, the stakeholders provide guidance regarding the specific goals, priorities, and strategies recommended by the work groups, with an emphasis on ensuring cultural sensitivity and consistency with community needs.